Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Active Bishops Near the Age Limit

BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
24 Jul 1923 Albert Cardinal Vanhoye, S.J.Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria della Mercede e Sant’Adriano a Villa Albani
18 Oct 1928 Ernest Cardinal SimoniPriest of Shkodrë-Pult, Albania
23 May 1931 Lucian Cardinal MureşanMajor Archbishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia (Romanian), Romania
30 Jan 1934 Giovanni Battista Cardinal ReVice-Dean (Sub-Dean) of the College of Cardinals
15 Nov 1934 Patriarch Grégoire Pierre XX (Krikor) Ghabroyan, I.C.P.B.Patriarch of Cilicia (Armenian), Lebanon
2 May 1936 Bishop Joseph Arnaouti, I.C.P.B.Patriarchal Exarch of Damas (Armenian), Syria
17 Dec 1936 Pope Jorge Mario Bergoglio, S.J.Pope (Roma {Rome}, Italy)
22 Jan 1937 Bishop Alexandru MesianBishop of Lugoj (Romanian), Romania
27 Jan 1937 Bishop Youhanna GoltaCurial Bishop of Alexandria {Alessandria} (Coptic), Egypt
1 Aug 1938 Bishop Georges Kahhalé Zouhaïraty, B.A.Apostolic Exarch of Venezuela (Melkite Greek)
25 Oct 1938 Archbishop Basile Georges CasmoussaApostolic Visitor (Visitator)
8 Apr 1939 Edwin Frederick Cardinal O’BrienGrand Master of the Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem
22 Aug 1939 Bishop Julio Edgar Cabrera OvalleBishop of Jalapa, Guatemala
12 Dec 1939 Bishop Grégoire Pierre MelkiPatriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem {Gerusalemme} (Syrian), Palestine
16 Dec 1939 Bishop Paul Eusebius Mea Kaiuea, M.S.C.Bishop of Tarawa and Nauru, Kiribati, Pacific (Oceania)
20 Feb 1940 Bishop Venant BacinoniBishop of Bururi, Burundi
25 Feb 1940 Béchara Boutros Cardinal Raï, O.M.M.Patriarch of Antiochia {Antioch} (Maronite), Lebanon
8 Mar 1940 [Bishop Richard Williamson]Bishop
21 May 1940 Bishop Denis Wiehe, C.S.Sp.Bishop of Port Victoria o Seychelles
18 Jun 1940 Bishop Rogelio Esquivel MedinaAuxiliary Bishop of México, Federal District
23 Aug 1940 Archbishop Paulino Lukudu Loro, F.S.C.J.Archbishop of Juba, South Sudan
27 Aug 1940 Archbishop Yannis Spiteris, O.F.M. Cap.Archbishop of Corfù, Zante e Cefalonia, Greece
28 Aug 1940 Bishop Gaetano Galbusera Fumagalli, S.D.B.Vicar Apostolic of Pucallpa, Peru
6 Sep 1940 Bishop Erminio De ScalziAuxiliary Bishop of Milano {Milan}, Italy
25 Sep 1940 Bishop Jean-Claude Bouchard, O.M.I.Bishop of Pala, Chad
29 Sep 1940 Lorenzo Cardinal BaldisseriSecretary General of the Synod of Bishops
1 Nov 1940 Bishop Michael Nnachi OkoroBishop of Abakaliki, Nigeria
21 Nov 1940 Bishop Victor Gnanapragasam, O.M.I.Vicar Apostolic of Quetta, Pakistan
21 Feb 1941 Archbishop Nikólaos PrintezisArchbishop of Naxos, Andros, Tinos e Mykonos, Greece
8 Mar 1941 Wilfrid Fox Cardinal Napier, O.F.M.Archbishop of Durban, South Africa
29 Mar 1941 Father Pio Vito PintoDean of the Roman Rota
30 May 1941 Archbishop Basile Mvé Engone, S.D.B.Archbishop of Libreville, Gabon
19 Jul 1941 Maurice Evenor Cardinal Piat, C.S.Sp.Bishop of Port-Louis, Mauritius
10 Aug 1941 Bishop Gregory O’Kelly, S.J.Bishop of Port Pirie, Australia
17 Aug 1941 Bishop Luigi StucchiAuxiliary Bishop of Milano {Milan}, Italy
18 Aug 1941 Beniamino Cardinal StellaPrefect of the Congregation for the Clergy
28 Sep 1941 Bishop Lucas Van Looy, S.D.B.Bishop of Gent {Ghent, Gand}, Belgium
28 Oct 1941 Bishop Jean Charles Émile Gardin, C.S.Sp.Bishop of Impfondo, Congo
18 Nov 1941 Bishop Lucio Alfert, O.M.I.Vicar Apostolic of Pilcomayo, Paraguay
15 Dec 1941 Bishop Fausto Ramón Mejía VallejoBishop of San Francisco de Macorís, Dominican Republic
1942 Archbishop Séraphin François RouambaArchbishop of Koupéla, Burkina Faso
13 Jan 1942 Archbishop Piero MariniPresident of the Pontifical Committee for International Eucharistic Congresses
15 Jan 1942 Bishop José Dolores Grullón EstrellaBishop of San Juan de la Maguana, Dominican Republic
22 Jan 1942 Bishop Francisco Javier Del Río SendinoBishop of Tarija, Bolivia
12 Mar 1942 Bishop Gregorio Nicanor Peña RodríguezBishop of Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia en Higüey, Dominican Republic
29 Mar 1942 Archbishop Jorge Enrique Jiménez Carvajal, C.I.M.Archbishop of Cartagena, Colombia
7 Apr 1942 Gualtiero Cardinal BassettiArchbishop of Perugia-Città della Pieve, Italy
8 Apr 1942 Archbishop Luis Augusto Castro Quiroga, I.M.C.Archbishop of Tunja, Colombia
13 Apr 1942 Ricardo Cardinal Blázquez PérezArchbishop of Valladolid, Spain
14 Apr 1942 Archbishop Elias Youssef Rahal, S.M.S.P.Archbishop of Baalbek (Melkite Greek), Lebanon
14 Apr 1942 Bishop José Alberto Serrano Antón, I.E.M.E.Bishop of Hwange, Zimbabwe
22 Apr 1942 Bishop Paul Hinder, O.F.M. Cap.Vicar Apostolic of Southern Arabia, Yemen
10 May 1942 Bishop Gilbert Guillaume Marie-Jean AubryBishop of Saint-Denis-de-La Réunion
13 May 1942 Bishop Alvaro Corrada del Rio, S.J.Bishop of Mayagüez, Puerto Rico
22 Jun 1942 Bishop Henri Coudray, S.J.Vicar Apostolic of Mongo, Chad
18 Jul 1942 Archbishop Arrigo MiglioArchbishop of Cagliari, Italy
25 Jul 1942 Archbishop Jean-Pierre Tafunga Mbayo, S.D.B.Archbishop of Lubumbashi, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
28 Jul 1942 Bishop Louis Portella MbuyuBishop of Kinkala, Congo
4 Aug 1942 Archbishop Bernard César Augustin BarsiArchbishop of Monaco
6 Aug 1942 Bishop Joseph Vianney FernandoBishop of Kandy, Sri Lanka
3 Sep 1942 José Gregorio Cardinal Rosa ChávezAuxiliary Bishop of San Salvador, El Salvador
8 Sep 1942 Bishop Marcelo Sánchez SorondoOfficial of the Roman Curia - Other
22 Sep 1942 Bishop Camilo Fernando Castrellón Pizano, S.D.B.Bishop of Barrancabermeja, Colombia
22 Sep 1942 Rubén Cardinal Salazar GómezArchbishop of Bogotá, Colombia
1 Oct 1942 Giuseppe Cardinal BertelloPresident of the Governatorate of Vatican City State
18 Oct 1942 Gianfranco Cardinal RavasiPresident of the Pontifical Council for Culture
30 Oct 1942 Archbishop Louis Chamniern SantisukniramArchbishop of Thare and Nonseng, Thailand
6 Nov 1942 Bishop William Regis Fey, O.F.M. Cap.Bishop of Kimbe, Papua New Guinea
10 Nov 1942 Bishop Fabio Suescún MutisBishop of Colombia, Military
23 Nov 1942 Archbishop Francesco Panfilo, S.D.B.Archbishop of Rabaul, Papua New Guinea
29 Nov 1942 Bishop Emmanuel Okombo WanderaBishop of Kericho, Kenya
15 Dec 1942 Archbishop Lorenzo Piretto, O.P.Archbishop of Izmir (Smirne), Turkey
24 Dec 1942 Bishop Héctor Ignacio Salah ZuletaBishop of Riohacha, Colombia
29 Dec 1942 Oscar Andrés Cardinal Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B.Archbishop of Tegucigalpa, Honduras
14 Jan 1943 Angelo Cardinal BagnascoArchbishop of Genova {Genoa}, Italy
25 Jan 1943 Bishop Daniel Thomas Turley Murphy, O.S.A.Bishop of Chulucanas, Peru
8 Feb 1943 Archbishop Nicolas SawafArchbishop of Lattaquié {Laodicea} (Melkite Greek), Syria
26 Feb 1943 Archbishop Chucrallah-Nabil El-HageArchbishop of Tyr (Maronite), Lebanon
3 Mar 1943 Archbishop Jean-Clément JeanbartArchbishop of Alep [Beroea, Halab] (Melkite Greek), Syria
24 Mar 1943 Bishop Nestor Ngoy KatahwaBishop of Kolwezi, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
28 Mar 1943 Archbishop Antonio Javellana Ledesma, S.J.Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro, Philippines
20 Apr 1943 Bishop Servilien NzakamwitaBishop of Byumba, Rwanda
24 Apr 1943 Bishop Shlemon WarduniCurial Bishop of Babylon {Babilonia} (Chaldean), Iraq
25 Apr 1943 Bishop Erkolano Lodu TombeBishop of Yei, South Sudan
26 Apr 1943 Archbishop Francesco CacucciArchbishop of Bari-Bitonto, Italy
26 Apr 1943 Dominik Jaroslav Cardinal Duka, O.P.Archbishop of Praha {Prague}, Czech Republic
1 May 1943 Archbishop Georges Paul PontierArchbishop of Marseille, France
4 May 1943 Bishop Paul TerrioBishop of Saint Paul in Alberta, Canada
5 May 1943 Bishop Isidro Barrio BarrioBishop of Huancavélica, Peru
9 May 1943 Bishop Raúl Antonio Martinez ParedesAuxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Guatemala, Guatemala
14 May 1943 Bishop Bosco Lin Chi-nanBishop of Tainan, Taiwan
14 May 1943 Archbishop Stephen Joseph Reichert, O.F.M. Cap.Archbishop of Madang, Papua New Guinea
2 Jun 1943 Crescenzio Cardinal SepeArchbishop of Napoli {Naples}, Italy
2 Jul 1943 Archbishop Cornelius Fontem EsuaArchbishop of Bamenda, Cameroon
10 Jul 1943 Archbishop Joseph Augustine Di Noia, O.P.Adjunct Secretary of the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith
16 Jul 1943 Bishop Peter Stasiuk, C.SS.R.Bishop of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne (Ukrainian), Australia
22 Jul 1943 Archbishop Jesús Juárez Párraga, S.D.B.Archbishop of Sucre, Bolivia
30 Jul 1943 Giuseppe Cardinal VersaldiPrefect of the Congregation for Catholic Education (for Institutes of Study)
6 Aug 1943 Archbishop Thomas MeramArchbishop of Urmyā {Rezayeh} (Chaldean), Iran
10 Aug 1943 Bishop János PénzesBishop of Subotica, Serbia
27 Aug 1943 Bishop Leslie Rogers TomlinsonBishop of Sandhurst, Australia
1 Sep 1943 Bishop Curtis John Guillory, S.V.D.Bishop of Beaumont, Texas, USA
3 Sep 1943 Bishop Joseph Laurent Koerber, C.S.Sp.Vicar Apostolic of Makokou, Gabon
4 Sep 1943 Bishop Carlos Germán Mesa RuizBishop of Socorro y San Gil, Colombia
8 Sep 1943 Bishop John Vadakel, C.M.I.Bishop of Bijnor (Syro-Malabar), India
11 Sep 1943 Archbishop Sergio Lasam UtlegArchbishop of Tuguegarao, Philippines
12 Sep 1943 Bishop Paul Joseph SwainBishop of Sioux Falls, South Dakota, USA
17 Sep 1943 Angelo Cardinal ComastriPresident of the Fabric of St. Peter
19 Sep 1943 Archbishop Murilo Sebastião Ramos Krieger, S.C.I.Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia, Brazil
1 Oct 1943 Patrick Cardinal D’Rozario, C.S.C.Archbishop of Dhaka, Bangladesh
10 Oct 1943 Archbishop Denis Komivi Amuzu-DzakpahArchbishop of Lomé, Togo
13 Oct 1943 Archbishop Joseph ChennothApostolic Nuncio to Japan
14 Oct 1943 Bishop Andrej GlavanBishop of Novo Mesto, Slovenia
21 Oct 1943 Archbishop Boghos Lévon ZékiyanArchbishop of Istanbul (Armenian), Turkey
4 Nov 1943 Bishop Leo Laba Ladjar, O.F.M.Bishop of Jayapura, Indonesia
9 Nov 1943 Bishop Sarkis Davidian, I.C.P.B.Bishop of Ispahan {Esfáan) (Armenian), Iran
13 Nov 1943 Bishop Cyprien Mbuka, C.I.C.M.Bishop of Boma, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
18 Nov 1943 Leonardo Cardinal SandriPrefect of the Congregation for the Oriental Churches
20 Nov 1943 Bishop Roberto Octavio Balmori Cinta, M.J.Bishop of Ciudad Valles, San Luís Potosí, México
20 Nov 1943 Archbishop John Hung Shan-chuan, S.V.D.Archbishop of Taipei, Taiwan
21 Nov 1943 Bishop Julio Enrique Prado BolañosBishop of Pasto, Colombia
23 Nov 1943 Bishop Tsegaye Keneni DeraraVicar Apostolic of Soddo, Ethiopia
23 Nov 1943 Archbishop Youhanna Boutros MosheArchbishop of Mossul (Syrian), Iraq
4 Dec 1943 Bishop Pablo Ervin Schmitz Simon, O.F.M. Cap.Bishop of Bluefields, Nicaragua
5 Dec 1943 Andrew Cardinal Yeom Soo-jungArchbishop of Seoul, Korea (South)
15 Dec 1943 Archbishop Edmundo Luis Flavio Abastoflor MonteroArchbishop of La Paz, Bolivia
23 Dec 1943 Bishop Gianni AmbrosioBishop of Piacenza-Bobbio, Italy
27 Dec 1943 Archbishop Georges Bou-Jaoudé (Aboujaoudé), C.M.Archbishop of Tripoli del Libano {Tarabulus} (Maronite)
27 Dec 1943 Jean Cardinal ZerboArchbishop of Bamako, Mali
1944 John Cardinal NjueArchbishop of Nairobi, Kenya
4 Jan 1944 Archbishop Lewis J. ZeiglerArchbishop of Monrovia, Liberia
14 Jan 1944 Bishop Lino Panizza Richero, O.F.M. Cap.Bishop of Carabayllo, Peru
18 Jan 1944 Bishop William Francis MaloolyBishop of Wilmington, Delaware, USA
19 Jan 1944 Bishop Josip MrzljakBishop of Varaždin, Croatia
27 Jan 1944 Archbishop Jabulani Adatus Nxumalo, O.M.I.Archbishop of Bloemfontein, South Africa
27 Jan 1944 Archbishop Braulio Rodríguez PlazaArchbishop of Toledo, Spain
27 Jan 1944 Bishop Carmelo ScampaBishop of São Luís de Montes Belos, Goias, Brazil
28 Jan 1944 Archbishop Vicente Jiménez ZamoraArchbishop of Zaragoza, Spain
28 Jan 1944 Bishop Robert Michael McGuckinBishop of Toowoomba, Australia
29 Jan 1944 John Olorunfemi Cardinal OnaiyekanArchbishop of Abuja, Nigeria
31 Jan 1944 Bishop Warlito Itucas CajandigVicar Apostolic of Calapan, Philippines
2 Feb 1944 Bishop Ratko PerićBishop of Mostar-Duvno (-Trebinje e Mrkan), Bosnia and Herzegovina
3 Feb 1944 Bishop Guerrino Perin, M.C.C.I.Bishop of Mbaïki, Central African Republic
8 Feb 1944 Bishop Brian Farrell, L.C.Secretary of the Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity
12 Feb 1944 Pedro Ricardo Cardinal Barreto Jimeno, S.J.Archbishop of Huancayo, Peru
14 Feb 1944 Bishop Kevin Dowling, C.SS.R.Bishop of Rustenburg, South Africa
14 Feb 1944 Bishop Paul MaipanBishop of Khammam, India
19 Feb 1944 Archbishop Terrence Thomas Prendergast, S.J.Archbishop of Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
22 Feb 1944 Bishop Richard Brendan HigginsAuxiliary Bishop of United States of America, Military
24 Feb 1944 José Luis Cardinal Lacunza Maestrojuán, O.A.R.Bishop of David, Panama
5 Mar 1944 Archbishop Jorge Ferreira da Costa OrtigaArchbishop of Braga, Portugal
7 Mar 1944 Bishop John Joseph JenikAuxiliary Bishop of New York, New York, USA
9 Mar 1944 Archbishop Camille ZaidanArchbishop of Antélias (Maronite), Lebanon
10 Mar 1944 Bishop Jean Marie Vu TâtBishop of Hưng Hóa, Viet Nam
11 Mar 1944 Bishop Manuel Hilario de Céspedes y García MenocalBishop of Matanzas, Cuba
17 Mar 1944 Bishop Alan Stephen HopesBishop of East Anglia, England, Great Britain
23 Mar 1944 Bishop Pierre-Antoine Paulo, O.M.I.Bishop of Port-de-Paix, Haïti
25 Mar 1944 Bishop Antônio Wagner da Silva, S.C.I.Bishop of Guarapuava, Parana, Brazil
1 Apr 1944 Bishop Arturo Mandin Bastes, S.V.D.Bishop of Sorsogon, Philippines
3 Apr 1944 Archbishop Michel-Marie-Bernard Calvet, S.M.Archbishop of Nouméa, New Caledonia, Pacific (Oceania)
8 Apr 1944 Louis-Marie Ling Cardinal Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D.Vicar Apostolic of Vientiane, Laos
9 Apr 1944 Archbishop Marcello BartolucciSecretary of the Congregation for the Causes of Saints
18 Apr 1944 Bishop Arthur Joseph SerratelliBishop of Paterson, New Jersey, USA
19 Apr 1944 Luis Francisco Cardinal Ladaria Ferrer, S.J.Prefect of the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith
24 Apr 1944 Archbishop Thumma BalaArchbishop of Hyderabad, India
3 May 1944 Bishop Peter John Haworth DoyleBishop of Northampton, England, Great Britain
3 May 1944 Bishop Joji GovinduBishop of Nalgonda, India
7 May 1944 Archbishop Paul Jacques Marie Desfarges, S.J.Archbishop of Alger, Algeria
18 May 1944 Bishop Stephen AthipozhiyilBishop of Alleppey, India
19 May 1944 Bishop Antônio Roberto Cavuto, O.F.M. Cap.Bishop of Itapipoca, Ceara, Brazil
23 May 1944 Archbishop Domenico GrazianiArchbishop of Crotone-Santa Severina, Italy
29 May 1944 Bishop Yves Marie Monot, C.S.Sp.Bishop of Ouesso, Congo
4 Jun 1944 Bishop Robert Joseph BakerBishop of Birmingham, Alabama, USA
8 Jun 1944 Marc Armand Cardinal Ouellet, P.S.S.Prefect of the Congregation for Bishops
12 Jun 1944 Bishop John BuraAuxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (Ukrainian), Pennsylvania, USA
12 Jun 1944 Bishop Lionel Gendron, P.S.S.Bishop of Saint-Jean-Longueuil, Québec, Canada
16 Jun 1944 Bishop Nicholas Anthony DiMarzioBishop of Brooklyn, New York, USA
19 Jun 1944 Archbishop Sevastianos RossolatosArchbishop of Athēnai {Athens}, Greece
24 Jun 1944 Bishop Camillo Ballin, M.C.C.I.Vicar Apostolic of Northern Arabia, Kuwait
28 Jun 1944 Bishop Edward Kenneth BraxtonBishop of Belleville, Illinois, USA
29 Jun 1944 Seán Patrick Cardinal O’Malley, O.F.M. Cap.Archbishop of Boston, Massachusetts, USA
30 Jun 1944 Archbishop Paul Kamuza BakyengaArchbishop of Mbarara, Uganda
30 Jun 1944 Archbishop Robert James CarlsonArchbishop of Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
1 Jul 1944 Bishop Gustavo García NaranjoBishop of Guarenas, Venezuela
3 Jul 1944 Bishop Nicolas Djomo LolaBishop of Tshumbe, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
3 Jul 1944 Bishop Eugène Lambert Adrian RixenBishop of Goiás, Brazil
27 Jul 1944 Bishop Ignacy DecBishop of Świdnica, Poland
28 Jul 1944 Archbishop Fidel Herráez VegasArchbishop of Burgos, Spain
29 Jul 1944 Bishop Eusebio Ignacio Hernández Sola, O.A.R.Bishop of Tarazona, Spain
30 Jul 1944 Bishop Oswald LewisBishop of Jaipur, India
31 Jul 1944 Bishop Emmanuel BushuBishop of Buéa, Cameroon
1 Aug 1944 Bishop Alfonso Badini ConfalonieriBishop of Susa, Italy
5 Aug 1944 Polycarp Cardinal PengoArchbishop of Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania
15 Aug 1944 Bishop Nicholas James SamraBishop of Newton (Our Lady of the Annunciation in Boston) (Melkite Greek), USA
24 Aug 1944 Archbishop Edward Joseph AdamsApostolic Nuncio to Great Britain
1 Sep 1944 Bishop Eamonn Oliver WalshAuxiliary Bishop of Dublin, Ireland
3 Sep 1944 Bishop Angel Garachana Pérez, C.M.F.Bishop of San Pedro Sula, Honduras
6 Sep 1944 Bishop Jean-Paul Maurice JaegerBishop of Arras (-Boulogne-Saint-Omer), France
9 Sep 1944 Archbishop Bernard-Nicolas Jean-Marie Aubertin, O. Cist.Archbishop of Tours, France
10 Sep 1944 Bishop Joseph Võ Đúc MinhBishop of Nha Trang, Viet Nam
14 Sep 1944 Bishop Antoine Vu Huy ChuongBishop of Ðà Lạt, Viet Nam
15 Sep 1944 Mauro Cardinal PiacenzaMajor Penitentiary of the Apostolic Penitentiary
20 Sep 1944 Bishop Ilija JanjićBishop of Kotor (Cattaro), Montenegro
22 Sep 1944 Bishop Franz Josef Meinrad Merkel, C.S.Sp.Bishop of Humaitá, Amazonas, Brazil
22 Sep 1944 Archbishop Agustín Roberto Radrizzani, S.D.B.Archbishop of Mercedes-Luján, Argentina
26 Sep 1944 Archbishop Charles Joseph Chaput, O.F.M. Cap.Archbishop of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
26 Sep 1944 Bishop Robert HarrisBishop of Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
26 Sep 1944 Jean-Pierre Bernard Cardinal RicardArchbishop of Bordeaux (-Bazas), France
30 Sep 1944 Bishop Bronisław BernackiBishop of Odessa-Simferopol, Ukraine
5 Oct 1944 Archbishop Cesare NosigliaArchbishop of Torino {Turin}, Italy
7 Oct 1944 Bishop Adam OdzimekAuxiliary Bishop of Radom, Poland
10 Oct 1944 Baltazar Enrique Cardinal Porras CardozoArchbishop of Mérida, Venezuela
10 Oct 1944 Bishop Vincent RakotozafyBishop of Tôlagnaro, Madagascar
18 Oct 1944 Bishop Lucas Kim Woon-hoe (Un-hoe)Bishop of Ch’unch’ŏn, Korea (South)
21 Oct 1944 Bishop Pedro María Olmedo Rivero, C.M.F.Prelate of Humahuaca, Argentina
23 Oct 1944 Bishop Francisco Cases AndreuBishop of Islas Canarias {Canary Islands}, Spain
27 Oct 1944 Father Fernando Ocáriz BrañaPrelate of Opus Dei
6 Nov 1944 Archbishop Ioan RobuArchbishop of Bucarest {Bucureşti}, Romania
12 Nov 1944 Bishop József TamásAuxiliary Bishop of Alba Iulia, Romania
13 Nov 1944 Bishop Eugenio Arellano Fernández, M.C.C.I.Vicar Apostolic of Esmeraldas, Ecuador
15 Nov 1944 Patriarch Ignace Joseph III (Ephrem) YounanPatriarch of Antiochia {Antioch} (Syrian), Lebanon
19 Nov 1944 Archbishop Edmundo Ponziano Valenzuela Mellid, S.D.B.Archbishop of Asunción, Paraguay
20 Nov 1944 Bishop David Christopher McGoughAuxiliary Bishop of Birmingham, England, Great Britain
26 Nov 1944 Bishop Donald Joseph KettlerBishop of Saint Cloud, Minnesota, USA
30 Nov 1944 Bishop Joseph Alessandro, O.F.M. Cap.Bishop of Garissa, Kenya
5 Dec 1944 Bishop José Vilaplana BlascoBishop of Huelva, Spain
9 Dec 1944 Archbishop Luigi VenturaApostolic Nuncio to France
10 Dec 1944 Bishop Mathew ArackalBishop of Kanjirapally (Syro-Malabar), India
14 Dec 1944 Bishop Felipe González González, O.F.M. Cap.Vicar Apostolic of Caroní, Venezuela
21 Dec 1944 Archbishop José Octavio Ruiz ArenasSecretary of the Pontifical Council for Promoting the New Evangelization
22 Dec 1944 Bishop Benedetto TuziaBishop of Orvieto-Todi, Italy
23 Dec 1944 Bishop Patras Minj, S.J.Bishop of Ambikapur, India
24 Dec 1944 Oswald Cardinal GraciasArchbishop of Bombay, India
31 Dec 1944 Bishop André de WitteBishop of Ruy Barbosa (Rui Barbosa), Bahia, Brazil
1 Jan 1945 Bishop Vincent Sowah Boi-Nai, S.V.D.Bishop of Yendi, Ghana
5 Jan 1945 Archbishop Joël Michel Marie Luc MercierSecretary of the Congregation for the Clergy
16 Jan 1945 Bishop Julian Winston Sebastian Fernando, S.S.S.Bishop of Badulla, Sri Lanka
20 Jan 1945 Bishop Martin Tetsuo HiragaBishop of Sendai, Japan
21 Jan 1945 Bishop Fernando Mason, O.F.M. Conv.Bishop of Piracicaba, Sao Paulo, Brazil
22 Jan 1945 Christoph Cardinal Schönborn, O.P.Archbishop of Wien {Vienna}, Austria
24 Jan 1945 Bishop Valério Breda, S.D.B.Bishop of Penedo, Alagoas, Brazil
25 Jan 1945 Philippe Nakellentuba Cardinal OuédraogoArchbishop of Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso
27 Jan 1945 Bishop Juan Navarro CastellanosBishop of Tuxpan, Veracruz, México
30 Jan 1945 Bishop Philip Banchong Chaiyara, C.SS.R.Bishop of Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand
31 Jan 1945 Archbishop Dionisio Guillermo García IbáñezArchbishop of Santiago de Cuba
2 Feb 1945 Bishop Paul Nguyên Thái Hop, O.P.Bishop of Hà Tĩnh, Viet Nam
4 Feb 1945 Archbishop Maurice Marcel GardèsArchbishop of Auch (-Condom-Lectoure-Lombez), France
4 Feb 1945 Archbishop George KocherryApostolic Nuncio to Bangladesh
5 Feb 1945 Archbishop Ramzi Garmou, Ist. del PradoArchbishop of Diarbekir (Amida) (Chaldean), Turkey
7 Feb 1945 Bishop Julio María Elías Montoya, O.F.M.Vicar Apostolic of El Beni o Beni, Bolivia
8 Feb 1945 Bishop Emiliano Antonio Cisneros Martínez, O.A.R.Bishop of Chachapoyas, Peru
12 Feb 1945 Bishop Philip Lasap Za HawngBishop of Lashio, Myanmar
16 Feb 1945 Bishop Edward Michael GroszAuxiliary Bishop of Buffalo, New York, USA
25 Feb 1945 Bishop Rosolino Bianchetti BoffelliBishop of Quiché, Guatemala
1 Mar 1945 Bishop Jean-Claude Ézechiel Jean-Baptiste BoulangerBishop of Bayeux (-Lisieux), France
1 Mar 1945 Bishop Marcelo Raúl MartorellBishop of Puerto Iguazú, Argentina
1 Mar 1945 Bishop Fernando Vérgez Alzaga, L.C.Secretary General of the Governatorate of Vatican City State
2 Mar 1945 Bishop Joseph Đình Đúc ĐaoBishop of Xuân Lộc, Viet Nam
2 Mar 1945 Bishop Jaime Rafael Fuentes MartínBishop of Minas, Uruguay
2 Mar 1945 Archbishop Alain Paul Charles LebeaupinApostolic Nuncio to European Union
4 Mar 1945 Bishop Michael John SheridanBishop of Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
14 Mar 1945 Archbishop Leo Cornelio, S.V.D.Archbishop of Bhopal, India
17 Mar 1945 Bishop Giuseppe Filippi, M.C.C.I.Bishop of Kotido, Uganda
17 Mar 1945 Bishop Dennis Joseph SullivanBishop of Camden, New Jersey, USA
18 Mar 1945 Archbishop Salvatore PappalardoArchbishop of Siracusa, Italy
23 Mar 1945 Bishop Francis Xavier Yu Soo-il, O.F.M.Bishop of Korea, Military
24 Mar 1945 Bishop Luigi MarrucciBishop of Civitavecchia-Tarquinia, Italy
29 Mar 1945 Bishop Sebastiano SanguinettiBishop of Tempio-Ampurias, Italy
1 Apr 1945 Bishop José Alejandro Castaño Arbeláez, O.A.R.Bishop of Cartago, Colombia
6 Apr 1945 Bishop Celestino Aós Braco, O.F.M. Cap.Apostolic Administrator of Santiago de Chile
8 Apr 1945 Archbishop Diarmuid MartinArchbishop of Dublin, Ireland
11 Apr 1945 Bishop Cyprian MonisBishop of Asansol, India
14 Apr 1945 Bishop Armando José María Rossi, O.P.Bishop of Concepción, Argentina
19 Apr 1945 George Cardinal AlencherryMajor Archbishop of Ernakulam-Angamaly (Syro-Malabar), India
20 Apr 1945 Bishop Pio Gonçalo Alves de SouzaAuxiliary Bishop of Porto, Portugal
20 Apr 1945 Archbishop Vincenzo PagliaPresident of the Pontifical Academy for Life
21 Apr 1945 Bishop Julián López MartínBishop of León, Spain
24 Apr 1945 Bishop Giacinto-Boulos MarcuzzoAuxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem {Gerusalemme}, Palestine
25 Apr 1945 Bishop Piotr KrykApostolic Exarch of Deutschland und Skandinavien {Germany and Scandinavia} (Ukrainian)
30 Apr 1945 Bishop Salvadore LoboBishop of Baruipur, India
1 May 1945 Bishop Felipe Padilla CardonaBishop of Ciudad Obregón, Sonora, México
4 May 1945 Archbishop Issam John Darwish (Darwich), B.S.Archbishop of Zahleh e Furzol (Melkite Greek), Lebanon
5 May 1945 Bishop Kazimierz Wielikosielec, O.P.Auxiliary Bishop of Pinsk, Belarus
11 May 1945 Archbishop Hélio Adelar RubertArchbishop of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
16 May 1945 Carlos Cardinal Osoro SierraArchbishop of Madrid, Spain
24 May 1945 Bishop Stephen Victor ChmilarBishop of Toronto (Ukrainian), Canada
27 May 1945 Bishop Gennaro AcampaAuxiliary Bishop of Napoli {Naples}, Italy
27 May 1945 Bishop Álvaro Julio Beyra LuarcaBishop of Santisimo Salvador de Bayamo y Manzanillo, Cuba
15 Jun 1945 Robert Cardinal SarahPrefect of the Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments
20 Jun 1945 Bishop Denis BrennanBishop of Ferns, Ireland
21 Jun 1945 Bishop José Raúl Vera López, O.P.Bishop of Saltillo, Coahuila, México
22 Jun 1945 Bishop Gerald Richard BarnesBishop of San Bernardino, California, USA
4 Jul 1945 Bishop Jesús Antonio Lerma NolascoAuxiliary Bishop of México, Federal District
4 Jul 1945 Bishop Mauro Montagnoli, C.S.S.Bishop of Ilhéus, Bahia, Brazil
4 Jul 1945 Stanisław Cardinal RyłkoArchpriest of the Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore {Saint Mary Major Basilica}
8 Jul 1945 Bishop Stanisław GębickiAuxiliary Bishop of Włocławek (Kujawy, Kalisze), Poland
9 Jul 1945 Archbishop Antonio José López CastilloArchbishop of Barquisimeto, Venezuela
12 Jul 1945 Bishop Jean-Gabriel DiarraBishop of San, Mali
17 Jul 1945 Archbishop Antony AnandarayarArchbishop of Pondicherry and Cuddalore, India
19 Jul 1945 Bishop Octavio CisnerosAuxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn, New York, USA
20 Jul 1945 Bishop Terence Robert CurtinAuxiliary Bishop of Melbourne, Australia
21 Jul 1945 Joseph Cardinal CouttsArchbishop of Karachi, Pakistan

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2019
Code: web_b, v3.2.4, 3 Mar 2019; Data: 22 Jul 2019

Quantcast